Sports on TV for September 17-18
(All times Eastern) |
---|
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts |
Saturday, September 17 |
AUTO RACING |
7:30 p.m. |
USA — NASCAR Cup Series: The Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Playoffs - Round of 16, Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, Tenn.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL |
---|
11 a.m. |
ACCN — Wofford at Virginia Tech
12 p.m. |
---|
ABC — UConn at Michigan
BTN — Regional Coverage: S. Illinois at Northwestern OR W. Kentucky at Indiana
CBSSN — Villanova at Army
ESPN — Georgia at South Carolina
ESPN2 — Purdue at Syracuse
ESPNU — Cincinnati at Miami (Ohio)
FOX — Oklahoma at Nebraska
FS1 — Texas St. at Baylor
SECN — Youngstown St. at Kentucky
2 p.m. |
---|
ACCN — Old Dominion at Virginia
PAC-12N — S. Alabama at UCLA
2:30 p.m. |
---|
NBC — California at Notre Dame
PEACOCK — California at Notre Dame
3 p.m. |
---|
CNBC — Morehouse vs. Howard, East Rutherford, N.J.
PEACOCK — Morehouse vs. Howard, East Rutherford, N.J.
3:30 p.m. |
---|
ABC — Mississippi at Georgia Tech
BTN — New Mexico St. at Wisconsin
CBS — Penn St. at Auburn
CBSSN — Vanderbilt at N. Illinois
ESPN2 — Colorado at Minnesota
FOX — BYU at Oregon
4 p.m. |
---|
ESPNU — Kansas at Houston
SECN — Louisiana-Monroe at Alabama
4:30 p.m. |
---|
FS1 — UT-Martin at Boise St.
5 p.m. |
---|
ACCN — Liberty at Wake Forest
Biden says he's working to secure release of Wall Street Journal reporter held for a year in Russia
EPA sets strict emissions standards for heavy-duty trucks and buses in bid to fight climate change
AP Decision Notes: What to expect in the April 2 presidential and state primaries
AP Decision Notes: What to expect in Wisconsin's presidential primaries and ballot questions
NFLN — Marshall at Bowling Green
PAC-12N — Colorado St. at Washington St.
6 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Mississippi St. at LSU
7 p.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — Texas Tech at NC State
FOX — Toledo at Ohio St.
7:30 p.m. |
---|
ABC — Michigan St. at Washington
BTN — Nevada at Iowa
CBSSN — UCF at FAU
ESPNU — Pittsburgh at W. Michigan
FS1 — SMU at Maryland
SECN — South Florida at Florida
8 p.m. |
---|
ACCN — Louisiana Tech at Clemson
PAC-12N — Montana St. at Oregon St.
9 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Miami at Texas A&M
10 p.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — San Diego St. at Utah
10:30 p.m. |
---|
ESPNU — Grambling St. at Jackson St. (Taped)
FOX — Fresno St. at Southern Cal
11 p.m. |
---|
FS1 — N. Dakota St. at Arizona
PAC-12N — E. Michigan at Arizona St.
GOLF |
---|
7:30 a.m. |
GOLF — DP World Tour: The Italian Open, Third Round, Marco Simone GC, Guidonia RM, Italy
3 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Portland Classic, Third Round, Columbia Edgewater Macan Course, Portland, Ore.
6 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour: The Fortinet Championship, Third Round, Silverado Resort and Spa - North Course, Scottsdale, Ariz.
9:30 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Sanford International, Second Round, Minnehaha Country Club, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Taped)
HORSE RACING |
---|
12:30 p.m. |
FS2 — NYRA: Saratoga
MLB BASEBALL |
---|
1 p.m. |
MLBN — Regional Coverage: Minnesota at Cleveland (Game 1) OR Colorado at Chicago Cubs (2:20 p.m.)
7 p.m. |
---|
MLBN — Regional Coverage: NY Yankees at Milwaukee OR Philadelphia at Atlanta
RUGBY (MEN'S) |
---|
5:55 a.m. |
FS2 — NRL: South Sydney at Cronulla-Sutherland, Semifinal
RODEO |
---|
1 p.m. |
CBS — PBR Team Series: The PBR Freedom Fest, Game of the Week, Oklahoma City, Okla.
SOCCER (MEN'S) |
---|
7:30 a.m. |
USA — Premier League: Manchester City at Wolverhampton
9 a.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — Bundesliga: Schalke 04 at Borussia Dortmund
10 a.m. |
---|
USA — Premier League: Bournemouth at Newcastle United
12:30 p.m. |
---|
NBC — Premier League: Leicester City at Tottenham Hotspur
8 p.m. |
---|
FS2 — Liga MX: Atlas at Monterrey
TENNIS |
---|
8 a.m. |
TENNIS — Chennai-WTA, Portoroz-WTA Early Semifinals; Davis Cup Group Stage: U.S. vs. Netherlands, France vs. Belgium, Croatia vs. Argentina, Canada vs. Serbia ---
Sunday, September 18 |
---|
AUTO RACING |
11 a.m. |
FS1 — NHRA: Qualifying, Maple Grove Raceway, Mohnton, Pa. (Taped)
3:30 p.m. |
---|
NBC — FIM MotoGP: The San Marino Grand Prix, Misano World Circuit Marco Simoncelli, Santa Monica-Cella, Italy (Taped)
12 a.m. (Monday) |
---|
FS1 — NHRA: The Pep Boys NHRA Nationals, Maple Grove Raceway, Mohnton, Pa. (Taped)
COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY |
---|
2 p.m. |
ACCN — Saint Joseph’s at Virginia
COLLEGE SOCCER (MEN'S) |
---|
7 p.m. |
pAC-12N — UCLA at California
COLLEGE SOCCER (WOMEN'S) |
---|
1 p.m. |
ESPNU — LSU at Vanderbilt
4 p.m. |
---|
PAC-12N — Penn at California
7 p.m. |
---|
ACCN — Wake Forest at NC State
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN'S) |
---|
12 p.m. |
ACCN — Oregon at Miami
3 p.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — Nebraska at Kentucky
GOLF |
---|
7:30 a.m. |
GOLF — DP World Tour: The Italian Open, Final Round, Marco Simone GC, Guidonia RM, Italy
3 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Portland Classic, Final Round, Columbia Edgewater Macan Course, Portland, Ore.
6 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour: The Fortinet Championship, Final Round, Silverado Resort and Spa - North Course, Scottsdale, Ariz.
9:30 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Sanford International, Final Round, Minnehaha Country Club, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Taped)
HORSE RACING |
---|
12:30 p.m. |
FS1 — NYRA: Saratoga
LACROSSE (MEN'S) |
---|
3 p.m. |
ABC — PLL: Chaos vs. Waterdogs, Championship, Chester, Pa.
MLB BASEBALL |
---|
1:30 p.m. |
MLBN — Regional Coverage: Pittsburgh at NY Mets OR Philadelphia at Atlanta
4:30 p.m. |
---|
MLBN — Regional Coverage: Seattle at LA Angels OR San Diego at Arizona (Joined in Progress)
7 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — LA Dodgers at San Francisco
NFL FOOTBALL |
---|
1 p.m. |
CBS — Regional Coverage: NY Jets at Cleveland, New England at Pittsburgh, Indianapolis at Jacksonville, Miami at Baltimore
FOX — Regional Coverage: Washington at Detroit, Tampa Bay at New Orleans, Carolina at NY Giants
4:05 p.m. |
---|
FOX — Regional Coverage: Atlanta at LA Rams, Seattle at San Francisco
4:25 p.m. |
---|
CBS — Regional Coverage: Cincinnati at Dallas, Houston at Denver, Arizona at Las Vegas
8:15 p.m. |
---|
NBC — Chicago at Green Bay
RODEO |
---|
3 p.m. |
CBSSN — PBR Team Series: The PBR Freedom Fest, Day 3, Oklahoma City, Okla.
SOCCER (MEN'S) |
---|
7 a.m. |
CBSSN — SPFL: Celtic at St. Mirren
USA — Premier League: Arsenal at Brentford
9:15 a.m. |
---|
USA — Premier League: West Ham United at Everton
12 p.m. |
---|
CBSSN — Serie A: Atalanta at AS Roma
1 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — MLS: Portland at Columbus
5 p.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — USL Championship: Orange County SC at Sacramento Republic FC
8 p.m. |
---|
FS2 — CPL: Forge FC at Pacific FC
10 p.m. |
---|
FS1 — Liga MX: Necaxa at Tijuana
TENNIS |
---|
8 a.m. |
TENNIS — Chennai-WTA, Portoroz-WTA Early Finals; Davis Cup Group Stage: Germany vs. Austria, Britain vs. Kazakhstan, Italy vs. Sweden, Spain vs. S. Korea
10 p.m. |
---|
TENNIS — Tokyo-WTA, Seoul-WTA Early Rounds
WNBA BASKETBALL |
---|
4 p.m. |
ESPN — WNBA Finals: Las Vegas at Connecticut, Game 4 (If Necessary) ---